Nowra Team Time Championships Report - 18 July

BICISPORT ENTER 8 TEAMS & TAKE 2 BRONZE MEDALS

A well organised TTT Championship was greeted with the best weather in memory with something of a tailwind out to the Sassafras u turn and a harder ride back to the Nowra Airport finish. The biggest BiciSport entry list ever for a Nowra TTT was supported by numerous managers on the day, followed by a dinner at the Greenwell Point Café on the Saturday night and a 50k club ride to Culburra Beach on the Sunday morning. Special thanks to those who assisted the 8 Bici teams in Cleo Higgins, Katie Brown, Alex Simmons, John Crouchley, Graham Tierney, Marty Wright, Noel La Rose & Peter Davis.

Sassafras Challenge - (7th from 9 teams) David Browne, Martin Wright, Brad Mills, Graham Tierney in 1hr 8mins (winner 56 min)  

Women Masters All Ages - (5th from 11 teams) Cecile Beams, Frances Edwards, Penny Kee, Kylie Mildren in 1hr 9min (winner 1-06) 

Women Masters 140+ - (Bronze from 8 teams) Lise Benjamin, Ruth Strapp, Kirsty Flanagan, Sue Tierney in 1hr 6min (winner 1-05)  

Men Masters 180+ - (Bronze from 7 teams) Ian Grainger, Mike Lawson, Raoul Westbrook, Peter Verhoeven in 1hr 3min (fastest 58min) 

Men Masters 150+ - (8th from 24 teams) Roy Edwards, Ben Mildren, Len Groen in 1hr, (10th from 24 teams) Graham Cockerton, Dom Zumbo, Anthony Colantonio, James Thornton in 1hr 1min (fastest 55min)

Men Masters All Ages - (14th from 41 teams) Stewart Campbell, Ian Cocks, Tom Green, Mike O'Brien in 56min (28th from 41 teams) Paul Curgenven, Mark Walsh, Colin Edwards in 1hr 3min (fasters 50min)

Sassafras Road Race (Sunday) - Ian Cocks finished 9th in Division 2 over 70k     

  Ruth Strapp and Kirsty Flanagan

Ruth Strapp and Kirsty Flanagan

  Sue Tierney, Kirsty Flanagan, Ruth Strapp, Lise Benjamin

Sue Tierney, Kirsty Flanagan, Ruth Strapp, Lise Benjamin

  Kylie Mildren, Cecile Beams, Penny Kee, Frances Edwards

Kylie Mildren, Cecile Beams, Penny Kee, Frances Edwards

  Brad Mills, David Browne, Marty Wright

Brad Mills, David Browne, Marty Wright

  Mike Lawson, Raoul Westbrook, Peter Verhoeven, Ian Grainger

Mike Lawson, Raoul Westbrook, Peter Verhoeven, Ian Grainger

  Ben Mildren, Roy Edwards, Len Groen

Ben Mildren, Roy Edwards, Len Groen

  Colin Edmonds, Mark Walsh, Paul Curgenven

Colin Edmonds, Mark Walsh, Paul Curgenven

  Mike O'Brien, Tom Green, Ian Cocks, Stewart Campbell

Mike O'Brien, Tom Green, Ian Cocks, Stewart Campbell