BiciSport was established in 1995 and has a proud record of achievement in many cycling disciplines, in particular with elite and masters road & track racing.

The name and the logo were drawn from the leading Italian cycle racing magazine of the same name ... the title BiciSport simply means `bikesport` in Italian. 

NSW 15 - Full Club + Crouch (good).JPG

Our Mission

BiciSport supports and fosters riding and racing opportunities for all its members with an emphasis on developing a spirit of camaraderie and to enjoy the sport of cycling in general.

BICISPORT MANAGEMENT TEAM

For all enquiries, please contact  Mike O'Reilly on
m: 0417 403 244
e: bicisport1@gmail.com

Team Principal - Mike O'Reilly

Management Team (effective from 17 Dec 16) - Ian Grainger (President), Mike O'Reilly (Vice President/Handicapper), Brett Tarlington (Treasurer), Cleo Higgins (Secretary), Alex Simmons plus currently two management team vacancies. 

CyclingNSW AGM (Delegates) - The AGM is held in May each year at the Bankstown Sports Club - BiciSport delegates are John & Louise Crouchley  

BiciSport Constitution - BiciSport operates under the NSW Fair Trading model constitution (dated 2010) for incorporated bodies.  

BiciSport Team Time Trial Policies - BiciSport's primary role (as a Club) is to organise both Road Teams Time Trial teams and Track Teams Pursuit teams for its club members.

For many years (to facilitate this team strategy) the club appointed a Team Coach for that respective Championship, and the Team Coach was also the sole Team Selector. These combined roles were previously undertaken by Alex Simmons, Katie Brown (up to July 2016) and John Crouchley at present. 

From July 2016 the Team Coaching role is being undertaken by John Crouchley and the Team Selector role is being undertaken by Mike O'Reilly. Consistent with this approach there is an obligation on the rider to firstly nominate for a team, attend team training sessions & develop a positive relationship with the Team Coach.     

TEAM PRINCIPAL

Mike O`Reilly has been involved with cyclesport since 1967, and was the secretary of the Northern Sydney Cycling Club (now Northern Sydney Cycling Club) from 1982 until 1995 (when BiciSport was established).

Mike has managed several teams at the China Tour in Hong Kong, the Commonwealth Bank Cycle Classic and the Herald SunTour, and numerous BiciSport club teams to domestic events such as the Womens Tour de Snowy. 

Mike has held several administrative roles including CyclingNSW Director (twice), Chairman of the CyclingNSW Masters Commission, a member of the Cycling Australia National Masters Commission and Race Director to numerous NSW and National Championships since 2005. Aditionally Mike was the Chairman of the cycling committee for the World Masters Games 2009 in Sydney, Chairman of the CyclingNSW Competitions Commission and a member of the organising committee for the 2011 National Masters Road Championships in Ballarat. Mike has organised a total of six National Masters Road Championships (at Somersby, Goulburn, Ballarat & Griffith) and the Bowral Classic CycloSportive 2016 (as Ride Director). Mike was the CyclingNSW State Handicapper from May 2015 until August 2017. Mike received UCI Race Convoy Driver accreditation in January 2017 for the Cadel Evans Road Race. 

                                            BiciSport Pilu Racing are the reigning 2017 NSW Masters State Team Time Trial Champions    

                                          BiciSport Pilu Racing are the reigning 2017 NSW Masters State Team Time Trial Champions  

BICISPORT 2018 TEAM TIME TRIAL TRAINING PROGRAM FOR NOWRA STATE TTT

Nominations via email to bicisport1@gmail.com  or  contact Mike O'Reilly 0417 403 244

  • May 6 - Calga (in conjunction with ATTA)

  • June 3 - Calga (in conjunction with ATTA)

  • June 10 - Piemonte Cafe Terrey Hills (meet 7.00am, depart 7.30am)

  • June 11 (Mon) - Cervelo Masters Super Series #1

  • June 17 - Piemonte Cafe Terrey Hills (meet 7.00am, depart 7.30am)

  • June 24 - Cervelo Masters Super Series #2

  • July 1 - Calga (in conjunction with ATTA)

  • July 7 (Sat) - Penrith Lakes Regatta Centre (after Sydney Championships)

  • July 8 (Sun) - Piemonte Cafe Terrey Hills (meet 7.00am, depart 7.30am)

  • July 14 (Sat) - Venue TBC

  • July 15 - Cervelo Masters Super Series #3

                                                                                BiciSport Pilu Racing with Ernesto Colnago

                                                                              BiciSport Pilu Racing with Ernesto Colnago

Pilu Racing 2018

BiciSport is proudly associated with the Pilu Racing team based at Freshwater in Sydney.

Pilu Racing Team 2018 includes -

Giovanni Pilu, Dean Gale, Jordan Reizes, Jeremy Hopson, Cat Haines, Ian Cocks

Ben Pines, Simon Lempriere, Mike Foster, Matt Coy, Brett Cocks and Richard Bjorkman

                                                           BiciSport Happy Wheels Racing

                                                         BiciSport Happy Wheels Racing

HAPPY WHEELS RACING 2018

BiciSport is proudly associated with the Happy Wheels Racing team based at Waterloo in Sydney. Associated sponsors include S-Phyre shoes, Kask helmets & Lazer sunglasses.

Team Manager is Mike O'Reilly on 0417 403 244 or email bicisport1@gmail.com

Happy Wheels Racing Team includes -

Stewart & Mirielle Campbell, Conor Tarlington, Peter Budd, Ruth Strapp

William Peters, Patrick Conway, Rolly Delaytz, David Browne, Ben Elliott, Declan Jones

Supported events during 2018 -

*  Note

  • Mike O'Reilly is overseas 25 June - 10 July
  • Where possible accommodation will be co-ordinated if possible, but remains the direct responsibility of the individual.  

15 Feb - NSW Masters Track (DS - O'Reilly, Crouchley) (Riders - Cockerton, Smith, Benjamin, Verhoeven, Lawson)   

*  28 Feb - National Masters Track (DS - O'Reilly, Crouchley) (Riders - Cockerton, Lawson)

*  3 March - Tolland (Wagga) Open (DS - N/A) (Riders - Budd, Tarlington)

17 Mar - HEZ Kermesse (DS - N/A) (Riders - Tarlington, Strapp) 

*  2 Apr - Eric Mather Masters (ECR) (Riders - Budd)

*  8 Apr - NSW Road Championships (Berrima, NSW) (DS - N/A) (Riders - Tarlington)

*  20 Apr - Bathurst Weekend (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - Tarlington, Conway, Peters, Campbell, Budd)

5 May - Cootamundra Open (DS - N/A) (Riders - Budd) 

12 May - Grafton to Inverell (DS - N/A) (Riders - Budd)

*  27 May - Dinnerville Handicap (Dapto) (DS - tbc) (Riders - Budd, Team Pilu)

*  16 June - Gunnedah Weekend (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - Tarlington, Budd - Alyn Motel 15/6 to 17/6

24 June - Cervelo Masters #2 (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - Budd) 

7 July - Penrith Sydney Championships (DS - tbc) (Riders - Budd)

15 July - Cervelo Masters # 3 (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - Budd)

21 July - Nowra Weekend (DS - Simmons, Crouchley, O'Reilly) (Riders - Nominated Teams)

29 July - Wagga to Albury (DS - tbc) (Riders - Budd)

*  18 August - Cootamundra Open (DS - tbc) (Riders - Budd)

*  30 August - UWCT Worlds (Varese, Italy) (Riders - Budd)

*  1 Sept - Sam Miranda Tour (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - tbc)

2 Sept - UCI Masters World Championships (Italy) (Riders - Budd)

*  8 Sept - Goulburn Weekend (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - tbc)

*  15 Sept - Amy Gillett Weekend (Vic) (DS - tbc) (Riders - Budd)

*  22 Sept - NSW Masters Road Championships (Orange) (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - Budd) 

*  3 Oct - National Masters Road Championships (DS - O'Reilly) (Riders - Budd)

*  6 Oct - World Masters Track Championships (Los Angeles) (Riders - Smith)

13 Oct - National Capital Tour (ACT) (DS - tbc) (Riders - tbc)

*  30 Nov - Bright Tour (Vic) (DS - tbc) (Riders - Budd)